ORGANIZATION CHART 

Director

Dr. Shankar V. Nakhe

Materials Science and Advanced Technology Group

Dr. Shankar V. Nakhe, Director, Materials Science and Advanced Technology Group
Shri Rakesh Kaul, Associate Director, Materials Science and Advanced Technology Group
Laser Materials Processing DivisionShri Rakesh Kaul
Materials Engineering SectionShri Rakesh Kaul
Materials Engineering Lab.Dr. P. Ganesh
Laser Surf. & Mat. Treatment Lab.Dr. Manoj Kumar
Photonics Nanomaterial Lab.
Laser & Functional Materials DivisionShri Rakesh Kaul
Crystal Growth & Instrumentation SectionShri Rakesh Kaul
Crystal Growth Lab.Dr. Indranil Bhaumik
Laser Materials Instrumentation Lab.Dr. Rajeev Bhatt
Ceramics & Composite Materials SectionShri Rakesh Kaul
Optical & Dielectric Ceramics Lab.Dr. S.M. Gupta
Ferroelectric & Scintillator Ceramics Lab.Dr. Gurvinderjit Singh
Laser Physics Applications DivisionDr. Satya Ram Mishra
Atom Optics Lab.Dr. Vibhuti Bhushan Tiwari
Laser Biomedical Applications DivisionDr. S.K. Majumder
Biomedical Photonics and Biomaterials SectionDr. Satapathy S.
Bio-Materials and Applications Lab.Dr. Satapathy S.
Biomedical Optical Spectroscopy and Diagnostics Lab.Dr. Hemant Krishna
Photobiology and Microbiology SectionDr. Khageswar Sahu
Nano-Biophotonics Lab.Dr. Rashmi Shrivastava
Applied Photobiology and Microbiology Lab.Dr. Khageswar Sahu
Medical DivisionDr. S.K. Majumder
RRCAT Medical Services SectionDr. Ajit Upadhyay
Medical Centre Coordination CellDr. Zahid Beg Mirza
RRCAT Medical CentreDr. (Smt.) S. Bhavani
Medical Division Administrative CellKum. Varsha C. Kadam
FEL & Utilization SectionDr. Kamal Kumar Pant
FEL Design & Operations Lab.Shri Bhaskar Biswas
FEL Utilization Lab.Dr. Maulindu Kumar Chattopadhyay
FEL Injector Systems Lab.Dr. Arvind Kumar
FEL Electronics and Utility Systems Lab.Shri Umesh Kale
Fibre Sensors & Optical Spectroscopy SectionDr. Om Prakash
Optical Spectroscopy Lab.
Fibre Sensors Lab.
Fibre Grating Lab.Dr. Om Prakash
Materials Science SectionDr. Tarun Kumar Sharma
Nano Science Lab.
Semiconductor Materials Lab.Dr. Vijay Kumar Dixit
Photonic Materials Technology SectionDr. Sunil Verma
Photonic & Detector Materials Lab.Dr. Sunil Verma
Nano-Functional Materials Lab.Shri D.K. Kohli
Nano-Electronic Materials & Devices Lab.Dr. Pankaj Misra

Director

Dr. Shankar V. Nakhe

Proton Accelerator Group

Shri Purushottam Shrivastava, Director, Proton Accelerator Group
Shri Mahendra Lad, Associate Director, Proton Accelerator Group
RF Systems DivisionShri Mahendra Lad
RF Components Development SectionShri Ramesh Kumar
Solid State RF Amplifier SectionDr. Akhilesh Jain
Microwave Instrumentation & Cavity Testing Lab.Shri Deodatta Baxy
High Power RF SectionShri M.K. Jain
High Power RF Lab.Shri M.K. Jain
Microwave Technology & Electron Gun Lab.Shri Yashwant D. Wanmode
RF Power Supplies SectionShri M.K. Badapanda
Klystron Modulator & Power Supplies Lab.Shri T. Reghu
Low Level RF Controls Lab.Shri Nitesh Tiwari
Superconducting Cavities Development DivisionShri Sanjay Chouksey
Superconducting Cavity Manufacturing SectionShri Sanjay Chouksey
Superconducting Cavity Tuner Development Lab.Dr. Vikas Kumar Jain
Proton Linac Development DivisionShri Vijendra Prasad
Linac Components Development SectionShri Ganapati V. Kane
Ion Source Development & Diagnostics SectionDr. D.V. Ghodke
Cryomodule Development & Cryoengineering Application SectionShri Prashant Khare
Cryo-Module Engg. Application Lab.Shri Rupul Ghosh
Cryo-Module Design Lab.Shri Shailesh G. Gilankar
Cryo-Module Infrastructure Development Lab.Shri Deepak Kumar Arzare
Accelerator & Beam Physics SectionDr. Vinit Kumar
High Energy Linac Physics Lab.Dr. Vinit Kumar
Low Energy Linac Physics Lab.Smt. Nita S. Kulkarni
Accumulator Ring Physics Lab.Dr. Amalendu Sharma
Ultra High Vacuum Technology SectionShri Digamber P. Yadav
UHV Technology Development Lab.Shri Digamber P. Yadav
UHV Instrumentation Lab.
UHV Engineering Lab.
UHV Process Instrumentation Lab.Shri Digamber P. Yadav
SCRF Cavity Characterization and Cryogenics SectionShri S. Raghavendra
Superconducting Cavity Processing & Assembly Lab.Shri Shashikant Suhane
Cryo-engineering Design Lab.Dr. Rajvir Singh Doohan

Director

Dr. Shankar V. Nakhe

Electron Accelerator Group

Shri T.A. Puntambekar, Director, Electron Accelerator Group
Shri V.P. Bhanage, Associate Director, Electron Accelerator Group
Accelerator Power Supplies DivisionShri Yash Pal Singh
Pulsed Power Supplies SectionShri Yash Pal Singh
High Power Pulsed Systems Lab.Shri Yash Pal Singh
Pulsed Power Lab.Shri Yogesh Kelkar
Precision Power Supplies & Control SectionShri Manoj Leelachand Gandhi
Precision Power Control Lab.Smt. Seema Singhai Sheth
Power Electronics & Electrical Support Activity
High Voltage Systems SectionShri Apollo Kasliwal
Transformer Design & Fabrication Lab.Shri Peteti Renukanath
Accelerator Controls & Beam Diagnostics DivisionShri V.P. Bhanage
Beam Diagnostics Section
Beam Diagnostics Instrumentation Lab.Shri B.B. Shrivastava
Diagnostic Devices Development and Measurement Lab.Shri Akhilesh Kumar Karnewar
Beam Diagnostic Electronics Lab.Shri A.C. Holikatti
Diagnostic Software and Devices Development Lab.Dr. Surendra Yadav
Accelerator Controls SectionShri Rajesh Kumar Agrawal
Timing Systems & Electronics Lab.Smt. Sampa Gangopadhyay
Data Acquisition Systems Lab.Shri Kutbuddin Saifee
Advanced Digital Control Systems Lab.Dr. Rishi Pal Yadav
Embedded Systems Lab.Shri Amit Chauhan
Software, Networking & Security Lab.Smt. Bhavna Nitin Merh
Accelerator Magnet Technology DivisionShri Shesh Nath Singh
Magnet Development SectionShri Shesh Nath Singh
Magnet Design & Characterization Lab.Dr. Gautam Sinha
Magnet Fabrication Technology Lab.
Superconducting Magnet Tech. Lab.Shri Subrata Das
Pulsed Magnet and Ferrite Tech. Lab.Shri Prashant Pareek
Indus Operation DivisionShri Rajesh Kumar Sahu
Coolant Systems & Process Control SectionShri Rajesh Kumar Sahu
Coolant Plant Mechanical Lab.Shri Sanjay Gupta
Coolant Quality Control Lab.Dr. Dipankar Nanda
Accelerator Alignment Lab.Shri Rajesh Kumar Sahu
Radiation Equipment Maintenance Lab.Shri Rajesh Kumar Sahu
Indus Operation Coordination & Training Lab.Shri R.K. Nathwani
Health Physics UnitDr. Haridas G.
Accelerator Physics and Synchrotrons Utilization DivisionDr. Tapas Ganguli
Accelerator Physics SectionDr. Tapas Ganguli
Lattice Design Lab.Dr. Ali Akbar Fakhri
Beam Dynamics Lab.Dr. Riyasat Husain
X-ray Diffraction & Metrology SectionDr. S.K. Rai
Hard X-ray Applications Lab.Dr. S.K. Rai
Engineering Applications Lab.Dr. Mahesh Kumar Swami
Soft X-ray Applications SectionDr. Mohammed Hussein Modi
Soft X-ray Reflectivity Lab.Dr. Mohammed Hussein Modi
Soft X-ray Spectroscopy Lab.Dr. Shreyashkar Dev Singh
Mechanical Engineering SectionShri V.K. Raghuwanshi
Frontend Design & Development Lab.Shri V.K. Raghuwanshi
Beamline Mechanical Engineering Lab.Shri Shree Ram Garg
Microscopy & Microfabrication SectionDr. Arvind Kumar Srivastava
Lithography & Electron Microscopy Lab.Dr. Pragya Tiwari
X-ray Fluorescence & Fluorescence Microscopy Lab.Dr. Manoj Kumar Tiwari
Electron Spectroscopy Lab.Dr. Tapas Ganguli
Beamline Control & Instrumentation Lab.Shri S.R. Kane
Magneto-Structural Studies Lab.Dr. M.A. Manekar
Switch Mode Power Converter SectionDr. Mangesh B. Borage
Converter Development Lab.Dr. Mangesh B. Borage

Director

Dr. Shankar V. Nakhe

Laser Group

Dr. Sudhir Kumar Dixit, Director, Laser Group
Shri Rajesh Arya, Associate Director, Laser Group
Laser Technology DivisionShri Rajesh Arya
Laser Electronics SectionShri Piyush Saxena
Pulsed Laser Power Supply Lab.Smt. Jagriti Khanwalkar
Diode Pumped Power Supply Lab.Shri Ashutosh Sharma
Industrial Lasers and Applications SectionDr. B.N. Upadhyaya
Solid State Laser SectionDr. P.K. Mukhopadhyay
Laser Power Supplies DivisionDr. M.S. Ansari
High Power Laser Electronics SectionDr. M.S. Ansari
High Power Laser Electronics Lab.
High Voltage Electronics SectionShri Anand Pagare
Copper Vapour Laser Electronics Lab.Shri Praveen Kumar Agrawal
Laser Controls & Instrumentation DivisionShri P.P. Deshpande
Laser Electronics and Automation Lab.Smt. Shradha Tiwari
Laser Electronics Support Lab.Smt. Lalita Jain
Machine Vision ActivityShri Sachin Kumar Agrawal
Software Development Lab.Shri Rajiv Jain
Laser Plasma DivisionDr. J.A. Chakera
High Harmonics Lab.Dr. J.A. Chakera
Advanced Plasma Acceleration SectionDr. Anand Moorti
Laser Electron Acceleration Lab.Dr. Anand Moorti
High Energy Laser Physics SectionDr. Yelchuri Balasubramanyarajasekhara Prasa
Capillary Discharge XRL Lab.Shri Sameer Nigam
Theoretical and Computational Physics SectionDr. Arup Banerjee
Theory & Simulations Lab.Dr. Aparna Chakrabarti
High Energy Lasers & Optics SectionShri Nalli Surendranath Benerji
Optical Design and Development Lab.
Optical Coatings lab.Dr. Chandrachur Mukherjee
Advanced Electro-Optics Systems SectionDr. Sendhil Raja S.
Advanced Laser Development Lab.Dr. Jogy George
Engineering Design and Manufacturing SectionDr. Christ Prakash Paul
Additive Manufacturing Tehnology Lab.Dr. Christ Prakash Paul
Mechanical Components Design & Fabrication Lab.Dr. Christ Prakash Paul
Glass & Ceramic Components Development FacilityShri Ajay Kak

Director

Dr. Shankar V. Nakhe

Technology Development and Support Group

Shri Girdhar Mundra, Director, Technology Development and Support Group
Shri Jishnu Dwivedi, Associate Director, Technology Development and Support Group
Industrial Accelerators DivisionShri Jishnu Dwivedi
Accelerating Structure Devpt. Lab.Shri Rajeshwar S. Sandha
Beam Delivery Systems Lab.Shri Pankaj Kumar
Radiation Processing Lab.Shri V.C. Petwal
Microtron and Design Simul. Activity
Computer DivisionDr. Alpana Rajan
Advanced Applications and Scientific Computing SectionDr. Alpana Rajan
Scientific Computing FacilityShri P.K. Thander
Advanced Applications Development FacilityShri Gaurav Saxena
Information Security & Network Applications SectionDr. S.S. Tomar
Network Applications Lab.Smt. Swati Chaudhari
Information Systems Lab.Smt. Gitika Khare
Computer Network & Communication Lab.Shri Jitendra Patil
Secure Software Applications Lab.Shri Alok Jain
Electronics Security Systems Lab.Shri Vikas Wamanrao Meshram
Scientific Information Resource CentreShri J.K. Pattnaik
Construction & Services DivisionShri Govind Parchani
Electrical Engineering & Air-Conditioning SectionShri Bharat Kumar Rawlani
Air Conditioning CellShri Bharat Kumar Rawlani
Electrical Works Cell
EHT System & LT MaintenanceShri Sandeep Ahlawat
Civil Construction and Maintenance SectionShri Raju John
Guest House Management & Development Works Cell
Horticulture SectionShri Raju John
Civil Structure Design Cell
Design & Manufacturing Technology DivisionShri Abhay Kumar
Technology and Product Development SectionShri Abhay Kumar
Chemical Treatment Lab.Dr. P. Ram Sankar
Manufacturing Technology Lab.Shri T. Veerbhadraiah
Operation and Co-ordination Lab.Shri Sobhan Choudhary
Fire and Safety DivisionShri Vivek Kumar Bhatnagar
Industrial Safety Engineering SectionShri Prateek Bhatnagar

Director


Dr. Shankar V. Nakhe

Advisory Committee for RRCAT Medical CentreDr. S.K. Majumder
RRCAT Training School CommitteeShri Purushottam Shrivastava
BARC Training School at RRCATDr. Satya Ram Mishra
Local Management CommitteeDr. Shankar V. Nakhe
Atomic Energy Central SchoolDr. Chinmoy Basu
Project Coordination SectionShri Anil Digambar Pundalik
Project Coordination CellShri Piyush Saxena
RRCAT Guest House & Hostel Complex Advisory CommitteeDr. S.K. Majumder
Guest House and Hostel Complex CellDr. Ajit Upadhyay
APO, Guest House and Hostel ComplexKum. Varsha C. Kadam
Technology Transfer CellDr. Christ Prakash Paul
Director's OfficeShri Piyush Kumar J. Sakariya
BARC Beamlines SectionDr. Ravindra D. Makde
Administrative DivisionSmt. Devaki S. Shetty
Principal Employer and Estate & WelfareShri Parivesh Jinwal
Staff Relation And Welfare SectionSmt. Vijaya Mukesh Tomar
RRCAT Liaison Office, MumbaiSmt. Jasmine Roshan
Vigilance SectionShri Raghvendra Sinha
General Administration SectionSmt. Elizabeth Jolly Jackson
Hindi CellShri Vimal Kumar Shukla
Recruitment and EstablishmentShri Kamlesh Kumar Rambadia
Recruitment SectionSmt. Jasmine Roshan
Establishment Section (Gazetted Staff)Smt. Vaidehi Shyam Sawant
Establishment Section (Non Gazetted Staff)Smt. Vidhya V. Kesarkar
Security SectionShri Sunand B. Manerkar
CISF Unit, RRCATSmt. Devaki S. Shetty
Accounts DivisionShri Milind Edlabadkar
Budget, Cash & Compilation SectionShri J.K. Lohani
Budget CellShri J.K. Lohani
Contingency CellShri J.K. Lohani
Salary, Pension & Medical SectionSmt. J.S. Archana
Salary, PF & TA/LTC CellSmt. J.S. Archana
Pension & Medical CellSmt. J.S. Archana
Purchase Accounts SectionSmt. Savita Vijaywargiya
Purchase Accounts CellSmt. Savita Vijaywargiya
Works Accounts SectionShri Milind Behere
Works Accounts CellShri Milind Behere
Indore Regional Purchase & Stores UnitShri Avinash Puntambekar
Purchase SectionShri Krishnaji G. Bilaskar
Purchase Cell-1
Purchase Cell-2Smt. Rekha Ramesh Shirsat
Purchase Cell-3Shri S. Leela Shankar Meena
Stores SectionShri Ravindra R. Mohite
Stores CellShri Jayachandran M.I.
Last updated: May 2024  
Best viewed in 1024x768 resolution