ORGANIZATION CHART 
Director Dr. Shankar V. Nakhe
Materials Science and Advanced Technology Group Dr. Shankar V. Nakhe, Director, Materials Science and Advanced Technology Group
Shri Rakesh Kaul, Associate Director, Materials Science and Advanced Technology Group

Laser Materials Processing Division Shri Rakesh Kaul
Materials Engineering Section Shri Rakesh Kaul
Materials Engineering Lab. Dr. P. Ganesh
Laser Surf. & Mat. Treatment Lab. Dr. Manoj Kumar
Photonics Nanomaterial Lab. Dr. Mukesh Kumar P. Joshi
Oxide Nano-Electronics Lab. Dr. Pankaj Misra
   
Laser & Functional Materials Division Shri Rakesh Kaul
Crystal Growth & Instrumentation Section Shri Rakesh Kaul
Crystal Growth Lab. Dr. Indranil Bhaumik
Laser Materials Instrumentation Lab. Dr. Rajeev Bhatt
Ceramics & Composite Materials Section Shri Rakesh Kaul
Optical & Dielectric Ceramics Lab. Dr. S.M. Gupta
Ferroelectric & Scintillator Ceramics Lab. Dr. Gurvinderjit Singh
Nano-Functional Materials Lab. Shri M.K. Singh
   
Laser Physics Applications Division Dr. Satya Ram Mishra
Raman Spectroscopy Lab.
Atom Optics Lab. Dr. Vibhuti Bhushan Tiwari
Numerical Simulations Lab. Dr. Ajit Upadhyay
   
Laser Biomedical Applications Division Dr. S.K. Majumder
Laser Biophotonics Section Dr. S.K. Majumder
Applied Photobiology and Microbiology Lab. Dr. Khageswar Sahu
Nano-Biophotonics Lab. Dr. Rashmi Shrivastava
Optical Spectroscopy and Diagnostic Lab. Dr. Hemant Krishna
Biomaterials and Applications Section Dr. S.K. Majumder
Bio-Materials and Characterization Lab. Dr. Sunil Verma
Functional Bio-Materials Lab. Dr. Satapathy S.
RRCAT Medical Centre Dr. Z.B. Mirza
   
FEL & Utilization Section Dr. Kamal Kumar Pant
FEL Injector Systems Lab. Dr. Arvind Kumar
FEL Design & Operations Lab. Shri Bhaskar Biswas
FEL Utilization Lab. Dr. Maulindu Kumar Chattopadhyay
Magneto-Structural Studies Lab. Dr. M.A. Manekar
   
Fibre Sensors & Optical Spectroscopy Section Dr. Om Prakash
Optical Spectroscopy Lab.
Fibre Sensors Lab.
Fibre Grating Lab. Dr. Om Prakash
   
Materials Science Section Dr. Tarun Kumar Sharma
Nano Science Lab.
Semiconductor Materials Lab. Dr. Vijay Kumar Dixit
   
Director Dr. Shankar V. Nakhe
Proton Accelerator Group Shri Purushottam Shrivastava, Director, Proton Accelerator Group
Shri Mahendra Lad, Associate Director, Proton Accelerator Group

RF Systems Division Shri Mahendra Lad
RF Components Development Section Shri Ramesh Kumar
Solid State RF Amplifiers Section Dr. Akhilesh Jain
High Power RF Lab. Shri M.K. Jain
RF Power Supplies Lab. Shri M.K. Badapanda
Low Level RF Controls Lab. Shri Nitesh Tiwari
Klystron Modulator Power Supplies Lab. Shri T. Reghu
Microwave Technology & Electron Gun Lab. Shri Yashwant D. Wanmode
Microwave Instrumentation & Cavity Testing Lab. Shri Deodatta Baxy
   
Superconducting Cavities Development Division Shri Sanjay Chouksey
Superconducting Cavity Manufacturing Section
Superconducting Cavity Tuner Development Lab. Dr. Vikas Kumar Jain
   
Proton Linac Development Division Shri Vijendra Prasad
Linac Components Development Section Shri Ganapati V. Kane
Ion Source Development & Diagnostics Section Dr. D.V. Ghodke
   
Cryomodule Development & Cryoengineering Applications Section Shri Prashant Khare
Cryo-Module Engg. Application Lab. Shri Rupul Ghosh
Cryo-Module Design Lab. Shri Shailesh G. Gilankar
Cryo-Module Infrastructure Development Lab. Shri Deepak Kumar Arzare
   
Accelerator & Beam Physics Section Dr. Vinit Kumar
High Energy Linac Physics Lab. Dr. Vinit Kumar
Low Energy Linac Physics Lab. Smt. Nita S. Kulkarni
Accumulator Ring Physics Lab. Dr. Amalendu Sharma
   
Ultra High Vacuum Technology Section Shri Digamber P. Yadav
UHV Technology Development Lab. Shri Digamber P. Yadav
UHV Instrumentation Lab. Smt. Sujata Joshi
UHV Engineering Lab.
UHV Process Instrumentation Lab. Shri Prateek Bhatnagar
   
SCRF Cavity Characterization and Cryogenics Section Shri S. Raghavendra
Superconducting Cavity Processing & Assembly Lab. Shri Shashikant Suhane
Cryo-engineering Design Lab. Dr. Rajvir Singh Doohan
   
Director Dr. Shankar V. Nakhe
Electron Accelerator Group Shri T.A. Puntambekar, Director, Electron Accelerator Group

Accelerator Power Supplies Division Shri S.R. Tiwari
Pulsed Power Supplies Section Shri Yash Pal Singh
High Power Pulsed Systems Lab. Shri Yash Pal Singh
Pulsed Power Lab. Shri Yogesh Kelkar
Precision Power Supplies & Control Section Shri Manoj Leelachand Gandhi
Precision Power Control Lab. Smt. Seema Singhai Sheth
Power Electronics & Electrical Support Activity
High Voltage Systems Section Shri Apollo Kasliwal
Switch Mode Power Converter Section Dr. Mangesh B. Borage
Converter Development Lab.
Transformer Design & Fabrication Lab. Shri P. Renuka Nath
   
Accelerator Control Systems Division Shri Pravin Fatnani
Software & Embedded Systems Section Shri Rajesh Kumar Agrawal
Software Networking & Security Lab. Shri Rajesh Kumar Agrawal
Embedded Systems Lab. Shri Amit Chauhan
Data Acquisition Systems Lab. Shri Kutubuddin Saifee
Timing Systems & Electronics Lab. Smt. Sampa Gangopadhyay
Advanced Digital Control Systems Lab. Dr. Rishi Pal Yadav
Electronic Systems & Instrum. Lab. Shri A.M. Gupta
   
Beam Diagnostics & Coolant Systems Division Shri Pravin Fatnani
Beam Diagnostics Section Shri Yogendra M. Sheth
Beam Diagnostics Instrum. Lab. Shri B.B. Shrivastava
Coolant Systems & Process Control Section Shri Ram Mohan Pandey
Coolant Plant Mechanical Activity Shri Sanjay Gupta
   
Accelerator Magnet Technology Division Shri Shesh Nath Singh
Magnet Development Section Shri Shesh Nath Singh
Magnet Design & Characterization Lab. Dr. Gautam Sinha
Magnet Fabrication Technology Lab. Shri K. Sreeramulu
Superconducting Magnet Tech. Lab. Shri Subrata Das
Pulsed Magnet & Ferrite Tech. Lab. Shri Prashant Pareek
   
Indus Operation Division Shri Rajesh Kumar Sahu
Accelerator Alignment Lab. Shri Rajesh Kumar Sahu
Radiation Equipment Maintenance Lab.
Indus Operation Coordination & Training Lab. Shri R.K. Nathwani
Health Physics Unit Dr. Haridas G.
   
Accelerator Physics and Synchrotrons Utilization Division Dr. Tapas Ganguli
Electron Spectroscopy & Mat. Lab. Dr. Tapas Ganguli
Hard X-ray Applications Lab.
Soft X-ray Applications Lab. Dr. Mohammed Hussein Modi
Engineering Applications Lab. Dr. S.K. Rai
Lithography & Microscopy Lab. Dr. Arvind Kumar Srivastava
Beamline Control & Instrumentation Lab. Shri S.R. Kane
Beamline Mechanical Engg. Lab. Shri V.K. Raghuwanshi
Thin Film Lab.
Lattice Design Lab. Dr. Ali Akbar Fakhri
Beam Instabilities Lab. Dr. Pradeep Kumar
   
Director Dr. Shankar V. Nakhe
Laser Group Dr. K.S. Bindra, Director, Laser Group

Laser Technology Division Dr. Sudhir Kumar Dixit
Laser Development & Industrial Applications Section Dr. Sudhir Kumar Dixit
High Power Laser Dev. Lab. Shri K. Ranganathan
Laser Additive Manufacturing Lab. Dr. Christ Prakash Paul
Advanced Diode Pumped Laser Lab. Dr. P.K. Mukhopadhyay
High Energy Laser Physics Section Shri Y.B.S.R. Prasad
Capillary Discharge XRL Lab. Shri Sameer Nigam
   
Laser Electronics Division Shri Rajesh Arya
Solid State Laser Electronics Section Shri Rajesh Arya
Industrial Lasers and Applications Section Dr. B.N. Upadhyaya
Motion Control & Instrum. Lab. Shri Piyush Saxena
Pulsed Laser Power Supply Lab. Smt. Jagriti Khanwalkar
   
Laser Power Supplies Division Dr. M.S. Ansari
High Power Laser Electronics Section Dr. M.S. Ansari
High Power Laser Electronics Lab.
High Voltage Electronics Section Shri Anand Pagare
Copper Vapour Laser Electronics Lab. Shri Praveen K. Agrawal
   
Laser Controls & Instrumentation Division Shri V.P. Bhanage
Laser Electronics & Controls Section Shri P.P. Deshpande
Machine Vision & Automation Lab. Smt. Shradha Tiwari
Electronic Instrumentation Lab.
Software Development Lab. Shri Rajiv Jain
   
Laser Plasma Division Dr. J.A. Chakera
High Harmonics Lab. Dr. J.A. Chakera
Advanced Plasma Acceleration Section Dr. Anand Moorti
Laser Electron Acceleration Lab. Dr. Anand Moorti
   
Theoretical and Computational Physics Section Dr. Arup Banerjee
Theory & Simulations Lab. Dr. Aparna Chakrabarti
   
High Energy Lasers & Optics Section Shri N.S. Benerji
Optical Design and Development Lab. Shri M.P. Kamath
Optical Coatings Lab. Dr. Chandrachur Mukherjee
   
Advanced Electro-Optics Section Dr. Sendhil Raja S.
Advanced Laser Development Lab. Dr. Jogy George
   
Director Dr. Shankar V. Nakhe
Technology Development and Support Group Shri Girdhar Mundra, Director, Technology Development and Support Group
   
Industrial Accelerators Division Shri Jishnu Dwivedi
Accelerating Structure Devpt. Lab. Shri Rajeshwar S. Sandha
Beam Delivery Systems Lab. Shri Pankaj Kumar
Radiation Processing Lab. Shri V.C. Petwal
Microtron and Design Simul. Activity Shri Subhajit Dutta
   
Computer Division Dr. Alpana Rajan
Advanced Applications and Scientific Computing Section Dr. Alpana Rajan
Scientific Computing Facility Shri P.K. Thander
Advanced Applications Development Facility Shri Gaurav Saxena
Information Security & Network Applications Section Shri S. S. Tomar
Network Applications Lab. Smt. Swati Chaudhari
Information Systems Lab. Smt. Gitika Khare
Computer Network & Communication Lab. Shri Jitendra Patil
Secure Software Applications Lab. Shri Alok Jain
Electronics Security Systems Lab. Shri Vikas Meshram
Scientific Information Resource Centre Shri J.K. Pattnaik
   
Construction & Services Division Shri Govind Parchani
Electrical Engineering & Air-Conditioning Section Shri Bharat Kumar Rawlani
Air-Conditioning Cell Shri Bharat Kumar Rawlani
Electrical Works Cell Shri Josyula Srinivasa Ganapathi
EHT System & LT Maintenance Shri Sandeep Ahlawat
Civil Construction and Maintenance Section Shri Raju John
Guest House Management & Development Works Shri Niketan Kumar Sethi
Horticulture Section Shri Raju John
Civil Structure Design Cell Smt. Arti Shelke
   
Design & Manufacturing Technology Division Shri Abhay Kumar
Technology & Product Development Section Shri Abhay Kumar
Chemical Treatment Lab. Dr. P. Ram Sankar
Manufacturing Technology Lab. Shri T. Veerbhadraiah
Operation and Co-ordination Lab. Shri Sobhan Choudhary
   
Fire & Safety Section Shri V.K. Bhatnagar
   
Laser Components Design & Fabrication Section Shri Rakesh Kumar Gupta
Mechanical Components Design & Fabrication Lab. Shri Rakesh Kumar Gupta
Glass & Ceramic Components. Shri Ajay Kak
   
Director Dr. Shankar V. Nakhe
   
Chairman, Advisory Committee for RRCAT Medical Centre Shri Girdhar Mundra
   
Chairman, RRCAT Training School Committee Purushottam Shrivastava
BARC Training School at RRCAT Dr. Satya Ram Mishra
   
Chairman, Local Management Committee Dr. Shankar V. Nakhe
Atomic Energy Central School Dr. Chinmoy Basu
   
Project Coordination Section Shri Anil Digambar Pundalik
Project Coordination Cell Shri Piyush Saxena
   
Technology Transfer Cell Dr. Christ Prakash Paul
   
Director Office Shri Piyush Kumar J. Sakariya
   
Administrative Division Shri S.S. Gondane
Administrative Section - 1 Shri Dinesh Chand Meena
Establishment Cell Smt. Vidhya V. Kesarkar
Vigilance Cell Shri Santosh Kumar Khare
General Administration Cell-3/CHSS Smt. Elizabeth Jolly Jackson
Hindi Cell Shri Vimal Kumar Shukla
Administrative Section - 2 Shri Shiv Dayal Meena
Recruitment Cell Shri Sandeep N. Shirke
RTI Cell (GA-2) Smt. Vijaya Mukesh Tomar
General Administration Cell-1 Shri Sushant Pandurang Deshpande
Public Relations Cell
RRCAT Liaison Office, Mumbai
Security Section
   
Accounts Division Shri Milind Edlabadkar
Cash & Cheque Section Shri J. Suryanarayana
Salary & Pension Section Shri J. Suryanarayana
Salary Cell Smt. Savita Vijaywargiya
Pension Cell Smt. Savita Vijaywargiya
Purchase Accounts & Budget Section Shri J. Suryanarayana
Purchase Accounts Cell Shri J.K. Lohani
Budget Cell Shri J.K. Lohani
Works Accounts & Contingency Section Shri J. Suryanarayana
Works Accounts Cell Shri Milind Behere
Contingency Cell Shri Milind Behere
   
Indore Regional Purchase & Stores Unit Shri Avinash Puntambekar
Purchase Section Shri Manish Razdan
Purchase Cell-1 Shri S. Leela Shankar Meena
Purchase Cell-2 Smt. Rekha Ramesh Shirsat
Purchase Cell-3 Shri Sanjay Dinesh Patil
Stores Section Shri Ravindra R. Mohite
Stores Cell Shri E.C.Siju, Shri Jayachandran M.I.
Last updated: November 2022  
Best viewed in 1024x768 resolution