Organization Chart of Raja Ramanna Centre for Advanced Technology


Dr. Shankar V. Nakhe
DIRECTOR, RRCAT.
(June 01, 2021 Onwards)
GROUP DIRECTORS
ASSOCIATE DIRECTORS
HEAD OF DIVISIONS AND INDEPENDENT SECTIONS

GROUP DIRECTORS
Laser Group Dr. Shankar V. Nakhe
Materials Science Group Dr. Shankar V. Nakhe
Proton Accelerator Group Shri Purushottam Shrivastava
Electron Accelerator Group Shri T.A. Puntambekar
Technology Development and Support Group Shri Girdhar Mundra


ASSOCIATE DIRECTORS
Technology Development and Support Group Shri Girdhar Mundra
Laser Group Dr. K.S. Bindra
Materials Science Group Shri Rakesh Kaul
Proton Accelerator Group Shri Mahendra Lad
Electron Accelerator Group


HEAD OF DIVISIONS AND INDEPENDENT SECTIONS
Accelerator & Beam Physics Section Dr. Vinit Kumar
Accelerator Control Systems Division Shri Pravin Fatnani
Accelerator Magnet Technology Division Shri Shesh Nath Singh
Accelerator Physics Section Shri A.D. Ghodke
Accelerator Power Supplies Division Shri S.R. Tiwari
Beam Diagnostics & Coolant Systems Division Shri T.A. Puntambekar
Computer Division Dr. Alpana Rajan
Construction & Services Division Shri Govind Parchani
Cryomodule Development & Cryoengineering Application Section Shri Prashant Khare
Design & Manufacturing Technology Division Shri Girdhar Mundra
FEL & Utilization Section Dr. Kamal Kumar Pant
Fibre Sensors & Optical Spectroscopy Section Dr. Sudhir Kumar Dixit
Human Resources Development Section Dr. Arup Banerjee
Indus Operation Division Shri Rajesh Kumar Sahu
Industrial Accelerators Division Shri Jishnu Dwivedi
Laser & Functional Materials Division Shri Rakesh Kaul
Laser Biomedical Applications Division Dr. S.K. Majumder
Laser Components Design & Fabrication Section Shri Rakesh Kumar Gupta
Laser Controls & Instrumentation Division Shri V.P. Bhanage
Laser Electronics Division Shri Rajesh Arya
Laser Materials Processing Division Shri Rakesh Kaul
Laser Physics Applications Section Dr. Satya Ram Mishra
Laser Plasma Division Dr. J.A. Chakera
Laser Power Supplies Division Dr. M.S. Ansari
Laser Technology Division Dr. K.S. Bindra
Materials Science Section Dr. Tarun Kumar Sharma
Proton Linac Development Division Shri Vijendra Prasad
RF Systems Division Shri Mahendra Lad
SCRF Cavity Characterization and Cryogenics Section Shri S. Raghavendra
Superconducting Cavities Development Division Shri Purushottam Shrivastava
Synchrotrons Utilization Section Dr. Tapas Ganguli
Ultra High Vacuum Technology Section Shri Digamber P. Yadav


Director's Office, Administration, Accounts, Planning, Purchase & Stores
Director's Office Shri Piyush Kumar J. Sakariya
Administrative Division Shri S.S. Gondane
Accounts Division Shri Milind Edlabadkar
Indore Regional Purchase & Stores Unit Shri Avinash Puntambekar