Laser Technology Division (LTD)


Team members:
  • Dr. K. S. Bindra, OS and Head, Laser Technology Division

    • Laser Development and Industrial Applications Section (LDIAS)
      Dr. K. S. Bindra, OS and Head, LDIAS

      • Industrial Lasers and Applications Laboratory (ILAL)

        Dr. B.N. Upadhyaya, SOH and Head, ILAL
        Smt. Usha Chakravarty, SOF
        Shri Vijay Shukla, SOF
        Shri Ravindra Singh, SOE
        Shri Sunil Kumar Sharma, SOE
        Shri Vijay Kumar Bhardwaj, SOE
        Shri Avdhesh Kumar, SOD
        Shri Pushkar Mishra, SAG
        Shri R.K. Jain, SAG
        Shri Antony Kuruvilla, SAF
        Shri Blacius Ekka, DME
        Shri Basant Kumar Saini, Foreman/C
        Shri Rajpal Singh, Foreman/C
        Shri Mahendra Kumar Bairwa, SAD
        Shri Bhaskar Paul, SAD
        Shri Pawan Kumar, SAC
        Shri Ranveer Singh Meena, SAC
        Shri Prabhat Kumar, Techn/D
        Shri Hiralal, Techn/C
        Shri Jata Beshra, Techn/C

      • Advanced Diode Pumped Laser Laboratory (ADPLL)

        Dr. P.K. Mukhopadhyay, SOG and Head, ADPLL
        Dr. Sunita Ahlawat, SOF
        Dr. Chandra Pal Singh, SOF
        Shri Amarjeet Singh, SOF
        Shri Pradeep Kumar Gupta, SOE
        Shri Bhuvnesh, SOC
        Shri Bhagwat Prasad, Foreman/C
        Shri Satish Sahu, SAC

      • Laser Additive Manufacturing Laboratory (LAML)

        Dr. Christ Prakash Paul, SOG and Head, LAML
        Shri Pankaj Bhargava, SOG
        Dr. Atul Kumar, SOF
        Dr. Arun Kumar Rai, SOF
        Shri Govind Kumar Mishra, SOF
        Shri Harish Kumar, SOF
        Dr. Ambar Kumar Choubey, SOE
        Shri Sanjay Kumar Mishra, TOD
        Shri Sabir Ali, SAG
        Shri Sunil Kumar, SAF
        Shri C.H. Prem Singh, SAE
        Shri C.S. Mandloi, SAE
        Shri Upendra Kumar, SAD
        Shri Suresh Kumar, SAC
        Shri Anil Rambhau Adbol, Sr.Techn/J
        Shri Sokhen Tudu, Techn/C
        Shri Lalit, Techn/B

      • High Power Laser Development Laboratory (HPLDL)

        Shri K. Ranganathan, SOG and Head, HPLDL
        Shri Pravin S. Hedaoo, SAE
        Shri Jitendra Kumar Soni, SAD
        Shri K.S. Deohare, Sr.Techn/H

    • High Energy Optics Section (HEOS)

      Shri N.S. Benerji, SOH and Head, HEOS
      Dr. Avnish K. Sharma, SOG
      Shri Srikanth Gurram, SOF
      Shri Rajesh Kumar Patidar, SOF
      Shri Amrendra Singh, SOE
      Shri Deepak Daiya, SOE
      Shri N.K. Varshnay, SOE
      Smt. Jyoti Sharma, SOD
      Shri A.P. Kulkarni, SAG
      Shri S. William Amalraj, SAF
      Shri Sudarshan Patwa, SAF
      Smt. Shashi Jain, SAF
      Shri Omeshkumar B. Dongre, Foreman/C
      Shri Krishna Kant Mani, Sr.Techn/H
      Shri Manish Mehar, Techn/D

      • Optical Design and Development Laboratory (ODDL)

        Shri M.P. Kamath, SOG and Head, ODDL
        Shri A.K. Biswas, SOG
        Shri Y. Pawan Kumar, SOF
        Shri Sanjiv Kumar Tiwari, SOF
        Shri Rishipal, TOD
        Shri G. Muralidharan, SAE
        Shri Sarvendra Singh, SAE
        Shri G. Ragoubady, Foreman/C
        Shri D. Raghunathan, Foreman/C
        Shri Swapan Kumar Dey, Sr.Techn/J
        Shri S.S. Thangavel, Sr.Techn/J
        Shri Anil Kumar, Sr.Techn/H
        Kum. Aakanksha Singh, Techn/D

      • Optical Coatings Laboratory (OCL)

        Dr. Chandrachur Mukherjee, SOG and Head, OCL
        Dr. Suparna Pal, SOG
        Shri V.V.V. Subrahmanyam, SOF
        Dr. Neha Sharma, SOE
        Shri Rajiv Kamparath, SAG
        Shri Lokendra Chandravanshi, Foreman/A

    • Advanced Electro-Optics Section (AEOS)

      Dr. Sendhil Raja S., SOH and Head, AEOS
      Dr. Yogesh Verma, SOG
      Shri C. Rajan, SOF
      Shri Siddhesh Arun Pai, SOF
      Kum. Asmita Malik, SOF
      Shri Ishantkumar Ashokkumar Dave, SOF
      Shri Brijesh Chandra Pant, SOF
      Shri Rohan Bhandare, SOE
      Dr. Priyanka Sharma, SOE
      Shri Mayank Chaturvedi, SOD
      Shri Pradeep Kumar, SAG
      Shri Pramod Mahto, SAE
      Shri L.N. Birla , SAD
      Shri Sunil Kumar, SAD
      Shri Sharad Kumar, SAD
      Shri Shegokar Vinay Nandkishor, Techn/D
      Shri Umed Kumar Meena, Techn/C
      Shri Kaila Gari, Techn/B

      • Advanced Laser Development Laboratory (ALDL)

        Dr. Jogy George, SOG and Head, ALDL
        Shri S. Shyam Sundar, SOG
        Shri Mohammad Khursheed, SOE
        Shri Thondapu Sivananda Reddy, SOE
        Shri Ranjeev Kumar Choudhary, Sr.Techn/J

    • High Energy Laser Physics Section (HELPS)

      Dr. Y.B.S.R. Prasad, SOH and Head, HELPS
      Shri Atul Kumar, SOE

      • Capillary Discharge XRL Laboratory (CDXL)

        Shri Sameer Nigam, SOG and Head, CDXL
        Dr. Shreekant Barnwal, SOF
        Shri Manoher Lal Sharma, SAE
        Shri K. Aneesh, SAF

      • Plasma Simulations Activity (PSA)

        Dr. Ajit Upadhyay, SOG and Head, PSA
        Shri Deepraj S. Phadte, SOE
        Shri Kommireddy Madhu Babu, TOC
Apart from the above staff members there are 5- External PhD scholars (Mr. Nitish Paul, Mr. S. K. Nayak, Mr. Sunil Kumar Yadav, Mr. Dileep Kumar and Mr. Anshuman Nigam) in the division.

 
Best viewed in 1024x768 resolution